0€0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

View Basket

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Previous

Citric Acid Granular Monohydrate 8 - 80 Grade

Previous

Plantapon SUS

Sodium Alginate

SKU: SodAlgindryto
Excl. Tax: €0.00 Incl. Tax: €0.00

Availability: In Stock

* Required Fields

Excl. Tax: €0.00 Incl. Tax: €0.00

Sodium Alginate is a gelling, thickening and stabilising agent extracted from brown seaweed. In cosmetics it helps to retain moisture and also has uses in shampoos as a foam stabiliser and in lotions and creams as an emulsion stabiliser.

It is a fine white, slightly cream powder that needs no heat to gel, meaning it transforms into jelly when put in contact with water. A product derived from seaweed means it is soft on the skin as well as creating a fun and unique texture in water.

It is also used widely in the food industry as a stabiliser in ice cream, yogurt, cream, and cheese as well as a thickener and emulsifier for salad, pudding, jam, tomato juice, and canned products.

Additional Information

Commodity Code 39 13 10 00 10
Extended Information Water Soluble (Solubility increases in warm water)
Good for thickening, texturing and stabilising
Applications:
Gels
Emulsions
Facemasks
Shampoos
Bath Bombs

Feefo Reviews - Average 0% (0 reviews)

This product has no reviews yet.